EMBRACE THE CHOICE TO LIVE AT HOME!

Privacy Policy

At Asiancaregivers.ca we want you to feel secure in knowing that your confidentiality is protected when using our Website. We protect the personal information you provide on-line by maintaining the following privacy policy. By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Services, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Policy and any updates. “Asiancaregivers.ca” “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Asiancaregivers.ca or our affiliated companies and the service providers that assist us in providing Asiancaregivers.ca and the Asiancaregivers.ca website (same as “the Website” or “our Website”) to you.

Personal, Communication, and Technological Information

We collect personal and non-personal information, and communication and technological information from you and about you each time you use the Website, when you register, post a job, post a profile, utilize mobile applications we may offer or otherwise provide on the Website or communicate with us by phone, email or postal mail, and when you communicate with us through the Website, and other social networking sites such as Twitter, Pinterest, Facebook or other methods, when you communicate with other users of the Website, and when other people communicate with us about you.

Personal Information is any factual or subjective information about you. If you provide personal information to us about other people, you represent and warrant to us that you have the right and authority to provide us with that Personal Information. Communication information includes your messages and chat with users of the web site. Technological information is about the computer you use to access the Website, your IP address, information on your browser, and which pages you view.

If you are a Care Seeker (careseeker), when you register you may be asked to provide personal information that includes but is not limited to, your name, age, date of birth, residential/mailing address, postal code, telephone number, e-mail address, gender, type of required Care Giver services and hours of care, preferences pertaining to language and level of Care Giver experience, desired employment arrangement, desired remuneration, your special care needs, and the date you require for services. You will also be asked to provide credit card or other payment information when you purchase a careseeker subscription.

If you are a Care Giver (Care Giver), when you register, you may be asked to provide personal information that includes: name, age, date of birth, residential/mailing address, postal code, telephone number, e-mail address, gender, education level, knowledge pertaining to specific skills, type of Care Giver services you can provide, language and level of Care Giver experience, desired employment arrangement, desired remuneration, experience with special care needs, the date you are available for services, employment history, employment references and permission for a background check, describe your interests and hobbies and other details related to your personal skills and post a photograph of yourself on-line. You may also be asked to describe personal Care Giver experiences and/or participate in on-line testing and surveys that may be used by the careseeker to evaluate your knowledge, skill and experience. Registering allows you to use Asiancaregivers.ca advanced Website search options and tools.

Collection of Information

Each time you use Asiancare.ca Services or access our Website, you consent to the collection and disclosure of personal information from you and from third parties in accordance with our Terms of Use. We may use third party service providers to perform verification checks, subject to applicable law, to verify your identity, information that you provide to us and certain representations and warranties that you make to us e.g. your name, address, email address, representations about your background (may include security checks against media streams, terrorist/criminal/fugitive/fraud/sex offender watch lists and registries and law enforcement reports), etc. If you do not want these verification checks to be performed please do not use our Website or Services.

You can register with Asiancaregivers.ca either directly through our Website or by connecting through the application interface (API) of affiliated social networking sites or where available by phone, email or postal mail. The personal information collected through social networking sites depend on your privacy settings and the application interface and may include your name, profile picture, email, address, gender, birthday, location (i.e. city), names and pictures of your friends and other information you make publicly available on-line, your IP address, and which page you are visiting on our Website. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. We may also provide links to other web sites that we believe may be of interest to our users or use social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. Please review the privacy policies of these companies as we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by their web sites, nor are we responsible for the information or content they contain. Please note that linking to other web sites may expose you to third-party advertising.

When you browse the Website, you can access and browse certain portions of the Website without registering. We may passively collect non-personal, technological information from your computer, such as your IP address and web browser user agent.

We use a third party hosting provider to host and manage the Website. The personal information we collect will be stored on servers which are located in the State of Texas, USA.

How We Protect Information

Asiancaregivers.ca uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer), the industry standard method for computers to communicate securely without risk of manipulation or recipient impersonation. SSL is utilized in the online registration process, in the login process, and in the account management section of the Website to protect sensitive information. Firewalls and system monitoring may be employed through our hosting provider to protect against unauthorized access of our systems.

If you are a registered user, you will be asked to create a password. A strong password uses a combination of letters and numbers or symbols and is not a dictionary word or name and does not include information about you such as your date of birth or middle name. You should change your password routinely and frequently. If you access our Website from a public computer, please ensure that you are fully logged out of our Website and delete your browsing history and cache. If you access our Website from your own computer, ensure your computer is password protected.

Use of Personal Information

Our primary goal in collecting any personal information is to provide and improve Asiancaregivers.ca Services to registered website users and visitors, communicate and enhance the Asiancaregivers.ca on-line experience. For example, we may use a third party company to advertise on our behalf across the Internet. That advertising company may need to collect aggregate and anonymous information about your visits to our Website that may be shared with customer service and technical personnel employed by our affiliates and third party service providers strictly for the purpose of assisting us to support the development, enhancement and delivery of services and products to you.

If you are a Care Seeker, we will advertise selected parts of the personal information you provide about yourself and about your care needs. For your protection, confidentiality and privacy, we do not publish or advertise the fields provided for your name, email, telephone numbers, or street address in the ads you post to attract Care Givers. Once you have made initial contact with a Care Giver you are free to exchange email addresses and other contact information and communicate with each other if you so choose.

If you are a Care Giver, selected personal information you provide in your profile will be accessible to registered Care Seekers. You will appear in certain search result listings if you match the search criteria used by a Care Seeker. When you send a message to a Care Seeker through our Website both your email address and your name is attached to this message

In order to protect ourselves from error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property we use verification processes to verify your personal information along with messages that you send to other Website members. Our Website uses cookies and tracking pixels. Cookies are small data files placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device by our Website that allows us to identify and understand your use of the Website and usage trends, and to evaluate the effectiveness of advertisements on and off our Website. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use Asiancaregivers.ca. Tracking pixels do not identify individual users and analyze data collected on an aggregate basis such as which pages and ads are visited most. Please note that personal Information that you post may have been captured and archived by internet search engines and may remain searchable on the Internet even after you or we delete it.

We use your IP address to indentify your geographical location. Your postal code allows us to generate your geographical location on a map displayed on the website with your profile or job posting. The Asian Care Givers team may contact you by email or by telephone to offer new services or may send you newsletter updates via email regarding new services, new members or job offers on the web site that match your needs. Should you choose to suspend advertising or deactivate your account your contact information will be removed from your profile or job listing.

Disclosure Policy

Given the context of the regulatory environment in which we operate, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be required to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from our Websites. Accordingly, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not guarantee, nor should you expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private. We will always notify you and obtain your consent prior to sharing your personal information with third parties that offer related products or services.

Specifically, you agree that by using our Website services, we may disclose your personal information without your consent if required or permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or substantially similar applicable provincial or state legislation. For example, we may disclose your personal information in emergencies if it is clearly in your interests and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way. We may also disclose your personal information to collect a debt from you or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order issued or made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of personal information. This includes disclosure in any legal proceeding to protect or defend Asian Care Givers.ca or a third party’s rights or property. We may disclose your personal information to a public body or a law enforcement agency in Canada concerning an offence under the laws of Canada or a province (including to protect our property or the health, safety and property of our community), to assist in an investigation or in the making of a decision to undertake an investigation.

We may disclose and transfer your personal and non-personal information in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Asiancargivers.ca or its affiliates or as part of a corporate reorganization or change in corporate control.

How Consent Is Obtained

When you register with Asiancaregivers.ca, provide personal information or buy any of Asiancaregivers.ca’s services with a payment method or credit card, you consent to our collecting and using your details to advertise or promote your care needs or care services on our Website.

If you register for a Service that requires you to pay a fee, we may also collect your credit card type, number, expiration date, and security code as well as your billing address for payment purposes. Credit card information is never made public and is used strictly for buying the services and products on our Website.

As an on-line business, we will communicate with our registered users electronically. We will not share your information with other companies unless you give us permission to. From time to time, Asiancaregivers.ca may email newsletters to Users of its Websites. Please note that you may not opt-out of certain emails from us such as notices of updates to our Privacy Policy, responses to job postings from careseekers, and careseeker responses to your job applications. If you do not wish to receive Asiancaregivers.ca promotional newsletters by email there will be an unsubscribe box you can check off in order to not to have this information shared.  We will also communicate with our registered users by telephone to assist users with the registration or subscription process to ensure that data entered by users comply with asiancaregivers.ca's Terms of Use and data requirements.

We will retain your personal information if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse. We may also retain your personal and non-personal information for business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, auditing our records, enforcing our rights and obligations under our agreements or if required by law.

How to Update and Correct Personal Information

You should routinely and regularly update your personal information. You may access, change, or remove personal information you provided when you registered or posted in profiles and job postings by logging in and accessing the profile and job posting areas of your account.

Closing and Deactivating Your Account

If you no longer wish to participate in our Services you may delete any or all of your account information, which includes personal information, without liability unless otherwise specifically provided by applicable law. Asiancaregivers.ca disclaims any liability in relation to the deletion or retention of information or any obligation not to delete information as personal information may still remain visible to others after you have closed your account such as emails sent to another person through Asiancaregivers.ca to other users, information you have directly shared with others, or that others have copied, and search engine caches that have not been updated that contain job post or profile information that no longer appear on our Website.

We have the right to terminate your registration without notice and we reserve the right to send a notice of your termination to other registered users with whom we believe you have corresponded.

Collection of Information from Children

Asiancaregivers.ca Website and Services are intended for individuals 18 or over. Accordingly, Asiancaregivers.ca does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from individuals under the age of 18. All users must be 18 years or older.

Contact Us

Asiancaregivers.ca will make every effort to respond quickly to all inquiries related to any management issues, or the collection and disclosure of any personal information. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to the policy or practices of Asiancaregivers.ca in reference specifically to privacy issues, please contact us by e-mail at info@asiancaregivers.ca .

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws.

Privacy Policy Changes

To accommodate changes to policies, products, services, technology and legal requirements, Asiancaregivers.ca reserves the right to add, change or remove portions of our privacy commitment to ensure continued protection of your personal information. Changes or clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting of the updated policy on our Site. You should periodically check our privacy policy for updates. Your continued use of the Website or the Services after such changes come into effect will constitute acceptance by you of such changes.